Murderpedia
[…] In State v. Brimmer, 876 S.W.2d 75, 82 (Tenn. 1994), we held that the legislature intended that sentencing hearings must be conducted in accordance with the law in effect at the time of the offense because the 1989 amendments contained no express or implied retroactivity clause.  However, as the instructions required the jury to impose the death penalty on a higher standard of proof, any irregularity is harmless.

[6]  See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-206(a)(1) (1997) (“Whenever the death penalty is imposed for first degree murder and when the judgment has become final in the trial court, the defendant shall have the right of direct appeal from the trial court to the court of criminal appeals.  The affirmance of the conviction and the sentence of death shall be automatically reviewed by the Tennessee supreme court.”).

[7]  Application of this pre-1989 version of the (i)(5) aggravating circumstance is proper as the offense was committed in 1987.  See State v. Brimmer, 876 S.W.2d 75, 82 (Tenn. 1994).