Murderpedia
[…] FOOTNOTES

1.   The penalties for first-degree murder were amended in 1995 so this instruction is no longer correct for offenses committed on or after July 1, 1995.   See 1995 Nev. Stat., ch. 443, § 44, at 1181-82, and § 393, at 1340.  NRS 200.030(4) now provides that first-degree murder is punishable by death, life in prison without possibility of parole, life in prison with the possibility of parole after serving a minimum of twenty years, or fifty years in prison with eligibility for parole after serving a minimum of twenty years.

2.   NRS 213.1099(4) provides: Except as otherwise provided in NRS 213.1215, the [State Board of Parole Commissioners] may not release on parole a prisoner whose sentence to death or to life without possibility of parole has been commuted to a lesser penalty unless it finds that the prisoner has served at least 20 consecutive years in the state prison, is not under an order to be detained to answer for a crime or violation of parole or probation in another jurisdiction, and that he does not have a history of:(a) Recent misconduct in the institution, and that he has been recommended for parole by the director of the department of prisons;(b) Repetitive criminal conduct;(c) Criminal conduct related to the use of alcohol or drugs;(d) Repetitive sexual deviance, violence or aggression;  or(e) Failure in parole, probation, work release or similar programs.The statute has been amended slightly since Sonner's sentencing, but in substance read the same at that time.   1995 Nev. Stat., ch. 443, § 234, at 1259, and ch. 584, § 9, at 2071.