Murderpedia
[…] However, it is the appellant's brief and not the trial judge's instructions that incorrectly states the law. In Oklahoma, the jury in a criminal case is required to reach a unanimous verdict. See, 22 O.S. 1981 § 921 [22-921]. As was properly stated in Instruction No. 7, if the jury does not find unanimously beyond a reasonable doubt one or more of the statutory circumstances existed, they would not be authorized to consider the penalty of death, and the sentence would automatically be imprisonment for life. The authority for this statement is found in 21 O.S. 1981 § 701.11 [21-701.11]: "If the jury cannot, within a reasonable time, agree as to punishment, the judge shall dismiss the jury and impose a sentence of imprisonment for life." Therefore no error occurred in this instruction.

¶34 The appellant also argues that the jury instructions rendered the Oklahoma Death Penalty Statute unconstitutional as applied for five reasons.