Murderpedia
[…] State v. Spirko (1991), 59 Ohio St.3d 1. In Spirko, supra, the defendant-appellant claimed that without a complete transcript, he could not obtain meaningful appellate review. However, said defendant-appellant failed to explain how the alleged incomplete record precluded him from receiving such meaningful review. The Ohio Supreme Court stated: “Upon reviewing all the instances defendant claims were improperly recorded, we find that defendant has failed to demonstrate how he was prejudiced.” Spirko, supra.

Appellant argues that pursuant to R.C. 2929.05, a meaningful review is impossible without a complete record. R.C. 2929.05 provides, in pertinent part: “(A) * * * The court of appeals and the supreme court shall review the judgment in the case and the sentence of death imposed * * * in the same manner that they review other criminal cases, except that they shall review and independently weigh all of the facts and other evidence disclosed in the record in the case and consider the offense and the offender to determine whether the aggravating circumstances * * * outweigh the mitigating factors in the case, * * *.”

Appellant interprets R.C. 2929.05 in such a way as to suggest that where there is not an absolutely complete record, a meaningful review is impossible. This is not what R.C. 2929.05 says.