Murderpedia
[…] The circuit court issued a "strong recommendation . . . to the future governors of this state that [defendant] be given serious consideration for a reprieve, commutation, or pardon after serving twenty years in prison."

After making findings relating to the other statutory criteria, the court indicated that what it Judged to be in "the best interests of the public welfare and the protection of the public security . . . in effect decided the manner in which the defendant should be sentenced, i.e., as a juvenile or as an adult."

MCL 769.1(3); MSA 28.1072(3) provides:

A Judge of a court having jurisdiction over a juvenile shall conduct a hearing at the juvenile's sentencing to determine if the best interests of the juvenile and the public would be served by placing the juvenile on probation and committing the juvenile to a state institution or agency . . . or by imposing any other sentence provided by law for an adult offender. The rules of evidence do not apply to a hearing under this subjection. In making this determination, the Judge shall consider the following criteria giving each weight as appropriate to the circumstances:

(a) The prior record and character of the juvenile, his or her physical and mental maturity, and his or her pattern of living.

(b) The seriousness and the circumstances of the offense.

(c) Whether the offense is part of a repetitive pattern of offenses which would lead to 1 of the following determinations:

(i) The juvenile is not amenable to treatment.

(ii) That despite the juvenile's potential for treatment, the nature of the juvenile's delinquent behavior is likely to disrupt the rehabilitation of the other juveniles in the treatment program.

(d) Whether, despite the juvenile's potential for treatment, the nature of the juvenile's delinquent behavior is likely to render the juvenile dangerous to the public if released at the age of 21.

(e) Whether the juvenile is more likely to be rehabilitated by the services and facilities available in adult programs and procedures than in juvenile programs and procedures.

(f) What is in the best interests of the public welfare and the protection of the public security.

Language that is essentially identical to the above statute is set forth in MCR 6.931(E)(3).