Murderpedia
[…] He placed the overlay atop Exhibit 55 and matched up the written "JAy" with the blood smear on the wall. He also concluded that Mr. Dodd did not write the name Jay just once: "He wanted to make sure that you saw it, you people.... Folks, he wrote the letter J in the lower left-hand corner of that picture. J, which, of course, [ ]usually stands for the word Jay." Id. at 252.

FN1. Oklahoma procedure allows the state to make two closing arguments. It makes its first argument and, after the defense closing argument, it is permitted a second. See Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 22, § 831 ("Thereupon, unless the case is submitted to the jury without argument, the counsel for the state shall commence, and the defendant or his counsel shall follow, then the counsel for the state shall conclude the argument to the jury. During the argument the attorneys shall be permitted to read and comment upon the instructions as applied to the evidence given, but shall not argue to the jury the correctness or incorrectness of the propositions of law therein contained."). The second argument is not limited to rebuttal.

In denying relief on this claim, the Oklahoma Court of Appeals stated: Contrary to Miller's argument, State's Exhibit No. 55 is not evidence. It was not introduced into evidence and it was not taken into deliberations by the jury.