Murderpedia
[…] Thereafter Judge Fitzgerald denied the Consul General's motion to intervene in the section 2-1401 proceeding. Subsequently, Judge Fitzgerald denied both petitions. Defendant and the Consul General now appeal.

While this appeal was pending, this court granted leave to the United Mexican States, the Human Rights Committee of the Bar of England and Wales, and the Consulate General of the Federal Republic of Germany in Chicago to file briefs as amici curiae.

ANALYSIS

Section 2-1401 Proceeding

Section 2-1401 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides a method for obtaining relief from a judgment after more than 30 days have passed. See 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(a) (West 1998). A section 2-1401 petition must be filed "not later than 2 years after the entry of the order or judgment." 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(c) (West 1998). Relief sought more than two years after the entry of judgment will not be considered absent a showing that the petitioner was under duress, or a legal disability, or that the grounds for relief were fraudulently concealed. People v.