Murderpedia
[…] We recently followed and explained Gillies in State v. Romanosky, 162 Ariz. 217, 227, 782 P.2d 693, 703 (1989), where we held “[i]f, under the statutory definition the defendant could have committed and been convicted of the crime without using or threatening violence, the prior conviction may not qualify as a statutory aggravating circumstance under A.R.S. § 13–703(F)(2).” Id. at 228, 782 P.2d at 704.

Accordingly, we need to examine the statute under which defendant was previously convicted. A.R.S. § 13–2508(A)(1), (2) defines resisting arrest as: 1. Using or threatening to use physical force against the peace officer or another; or 2. Using any other means creating a substantial risk of causing physical injury to the peace officer or another.

Defendant notes that although subsection (1) defines resisting as involving the use or threat of physical force, subsection (2) defines resisting as including “any other means” that would create a substantial risk of physical injury to a person.