Murderpedia
[…] A toxicologist testified that it was possible that the seminal fluid leaked from the vagina to the rectum. After the state rested its case, defendant moved for a directed verdict on the sexual assault counts. The court denied the motion. During deliberations, the jury inquired whether one count related to anal intercourse and one to vaginal intercourse. After being informed that such was the case, the jury convicted on one count of sexual assault and acquitted on the other. On appeal, defendant contends the evidence is insufficient to support the one guilty verdict.

Under A.R.S. § 13–1406(A), sexual assault is committed “by intentionally or knowingly engaging in sexual intercourse ... with any person without consent of such person.” Defendant contends that there is a lack of evidence of force or fear accompanying the sexual act and that the evidence precludes a finding that consent was withheld. In part, defendant appears to argue that the intercourse may have occurred after death.