Murderpedia
[…] 4 Jones also raises a claim concerning psychiatric evaluation that is apparently distinct from his claims of ineffective assistance. He argues that the district court committed reversible error by denying his motion for expert psychiatric assistance. Under 18 U.S.C. 3006A(e)(1), the district court may grant requests for expert services other than counsel upon a finding that "the services are necessary and that the person is financially unable to obtain them." In this case, the magistrate made a finding that Jones had established no factual basis to support his claim that further psychiatric evaluation was necessary. The district court accepted the magistrate's recommendation and denied Jones' motion.