Murderpedia
[…] We conclude that the state court's decision not to reverse Jones's conviction on the ground that the trial court refused to voir dire or instruct the jury on parole eligibility did not constitute an unreasonable application of federal law.

IV. Conclusion

For these reasons, the state court's analysis of Jones's claims was not objectively unreasonable in light of clearly established federal law. We therefore deny Jones's application for a writ of habeas corpus.

*****

Notes:

1

Article 35.16(b)(3) provides that the State may challenge for cause those venire members who "ha[ve] a bias or prejudice against any phase of the law upon which the State is entitled to rely for conviction or punishment."

2