Murderpedia
[…] (2) by a preponderance of the evidence, but for a violation of the United States Constitution no rational juror could have found the applicant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt; or

  (3) by clear and convincing evidence, but for a violation of the United States Constitution no rational juror would have answered in the state's favor one or more of the special issues that were submitted to the jury in the applicant's trial under Article 37.071 or 37.0711.

Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 11.071 § 5(a). Section 5(e) defines an unavailable factual claim as one "not ascertainable through the exercise of reasonable diligence on or before that date." The Fifth Circuit found that these new provisions "appear[ed]" to afford Graham the right to have his claims heard, and noted that, in any case, it was unclear whether article 11.071, enacted while Graham's federal habeas appeal was pending, would apply to him.