Murderpedia
[…] Point of error five is overruled.

II. OTHER GUILT-PHASE ISSUES

A. Jury selection

In his eleventh point of error, the appellant contends that the trial court erred in two different ways during jury selection. First, he claims that the trial court erred in denying his challenges for cause of prospective jurors Jerry Castillo and Yzela Sigala. Second, he argues that the trial court erred in overruling his objections to the State's use of peremptory challenges on two other prospective jurors pursuant to Batson v. Kentucky. (7)

Although Article 35.13 of the Code of Criminal Procedure requires that, in a capital case in which the State has made it known that it will seek the death penalty, "a juror who has been held to be qualified shall be passed for acceptance or challenge first to the state and then to the defendant," the trial court allowed the parties to make peremptory challenges in the manner traditionally used in non-capital cases: all at once, after voir-dire examination of the entire panel was complete.