Murderpedia
[…] 6 That issue asks: “whether there is a probability that the defendant would commit criminal acts of violence that would constitute a continuing threat to society.” Article 37.071 §2(b)(1).
7 That issue asks:

Whether, taking into consideration all of the evidence, including the circumstances of the offense, the defendant’s moral character and background, and the personal moral culpability of the defendant, there is a sufficient mitigating circumstance or circumstances to warrant that a sentence of life imprisonment rather than a death sentence be imposed.

Article 37.071 §2(e).

8 The statute provides:

(f) The court shall charge the jury that in answering the issue submitted under Subsection (e) of this article, the jury:
...
(4) shall consider mitigating evidence to be evidence that a juror might regard as reducing the defendant’s moral blameworthiness.

Article 37.071 §2(f)(4).

9 The statute provides:

The court, the attorney representing the state, the defendant, or the defendant’s counsel may not inform the juror or a prospective juror of the effect of a failure of the jury to agree on issues submitted under Subsection (c) or (e) of this article.

Article 37.071 §2 (last sentence).

 
 

359 F.3d 708

Jasen Shane Busby, Petitioner-Appellant,
v.
Doug Dretke, Director, Texas Department of Criminal Justice,
Correctional Institutions Division, Respondent-Appellee.

No. 03-40492

Federal Circuits, 5th Cir.

February 25, 2004